Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are a Full Service Digital Marketing Agency from the Philippines. Offering digital services from ground-up, we help clients modernize their business and level-up their game in the online arena by providing digital solutions that are proven effective and results-driven. Even with over a decade of experience, we continuously strive to be on top of the game, by always learning, searching, analyzing and innovating.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

When filling our contact forms on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

WAZILE will not use personal information of customers included in the “Contact Us” form in our website for purposes other than the following:

(1) To use contact address of customer in order to answer inquiry from such customer; and

(2) To reflect the opinions of customers to our product development and/or service. WAZILE will not disclose or provide personal information of customers collected by the “Contact Us”.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

In order to keep our website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, and it helps us to analyse patterns of user activity and to develop a better user experience.

Web analytics data and cookies cannot be used to identify you – they do not contain personal information such as your name or email address.

Who We Share Your Data With

We do not sell, share, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your Contact Information

For your privacy concerns, you can contact us through e-mail (hello@wazile.com) or contact us here.

 

Additional Information

How We Protect Your Data

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

What Data Breach Procedures We Have in Place

We implement a variety of security measures when a user submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of theirr personal information.

What Third Parties We Receive Data From

WAZILE may receive information about you from third parties. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected.

What Automated Decision Making and/or Profiling We Do With User Data

This website contains an automated decision-making mechanism, which is used to determine user location. You have the right to object to the use of your personal data. Please submit your request through the contact details on this website in writing.

Industry Regulatory Disclosure Requirements

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, people whose personal information is collected and processed are called data subjects. We are duty bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

Contacting Us

WAZILE encourages individuals covered by this Privacy Policy to raise any concerns about our processing of personal information by contacting WAZILE at:

E-mail: hello@wazile.com

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at hello@wazile.com or contact us here.

Top
INQUIRE NOW